Townsendia leptotes
Common Name: slender townsendia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9C0F0
Full Name: Townsendia leptotes (Gray) Osterh.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TOLE

1999 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from the White and Inyo mountains. Possibly threatened by recreation. Rare in NV. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 16:85 (1880) for original description, Muhlenbergia 4:69 (1908) for revised nomenclature, and Great Basin Naturalist 30(1):38-39 (1970) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3355 - 3810 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1282
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,UT,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863