Townsendia condensata
Common Name: cushion townsendia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST9C040
Full Name: Townsendia condensata D.C. Eaton
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TOCO2

2012 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See American Naturalist 8:213 (1874) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2865 - 3675 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Dome Hill (487D) 3811931,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943,  Chris Flat (488B) 3811944
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1281
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

CO,ID,MT,UT,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;3811931=Dome Hill (487D) 3811931;3811943=Mt. Patterson (488A) 3811943;3811944=Chris Flat (488B) 3811944