Thelypodium milleflorum
Common Name: many-flowered thelypodium
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2N0A0
Full Name: Thelypodium milleflorum A. Nels.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THMI5

2011 Mary Winter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 0 0 0 24
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    24 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in SIE Co.? Need quads for PLU Co. Threatened by agriculture and sand mining. Possibly threatened by pipeline construction and grazing. See Botanical Gazette 52(1):263 (1911) for original description, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:88-90 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Alameda Well (469D) 3811817,  Bodie (470A) 3811921,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Herlong (602B) 4012022,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Standish (621C) 4012034,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031,  Boyd Hot Spring (707A) 4112061,  Lake City (707B) 4112062,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1279
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,40.0

ID,NV,OR,UT,WA
3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3811817=Alameda Well (469D) 3811817;3811921=Bodie (470A) 3811921;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012022=Herlong (602B) 4012022;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012034=Standish (621C) 4012034;4012033=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031;4112061=Boyd Hot Spring (707A) 4112061;4112062=Lake City (707B) 4112062;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051