Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. complanatum
Common Name: foxtail thelypodium
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2N062
Full Name: Thelypodium integrifolium (T. & G.) Endl. ssp. complanatum Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: THINC

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and hydrologic alteration. See Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:105 (1973) for original description, and Great Basin Naturalist 35(4):342 (1975) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Fish Slough (413B) 3711844,  Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818,  Lundy (470C) 3811912,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1278
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

NV,OR,UT
3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711844=Fish Slough (413B) 3711844;3711833=Poleta Canyon (413D) 3711833;3711854=Chidago Canyon (432C) 3711854;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811818=Sulphur Pond (469C) 3811818;3811912=Lundy (470C) 3811912;4012051=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051