Streptanthus campestris
Common Name: southern jewel-flower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G0B0
Full Name: Streptanthus campestris Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STCA4

© 2005 Aaron Schustef
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 1 0 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    28 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 25:125 (1890) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 900 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1,  Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3,  Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4,  Campo (008C) 32116E4,  Tierra Del Sol (008D) 32116E3,  Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4,  Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4,  Madulce Peak (167A) 34119F5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1273
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

CA,BA
32116F1=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 32116F1;32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116F3=Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3;32116F4=Cameron Corners (008B) 32116F4;32116E4=Campo (008C) 32116E4;32116E3=Tierra Del Sol (008D) 32116E3;32116F5=Morena Reservoir (009A) 32116F5;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;32116G4=Mount Laguna (019C) 32116G4;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;33116A4=Earthquake Valley (032C) 33116A4;33116A3=Whale Peak (032D) 33116A3;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116D5=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 33116D5;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116G5=Palm Springs (083D) 33116G5;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34117B1=Keller Peak (106A) 34117B1;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117A1=Yucaipa (106D) 34117A1;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34117C2=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 34117C2;34119D4=White Ledge Peak (141B) 34119D4;34119F5=Madulce Peak (167A) 34119F5