Streptanthus brachiatus ssp. hoffmanii
Common Name: Freed's jewelflower
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2G071
Full Name: Streptanthus brachiatus F.W. Hoffm. ssp. hoffmanii Dolan & LaPre
USDA PLANTS Symbol: STBRH2

2008 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 6 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from approximately ten occurrences. See MadroƱo 36(1):36 (1989) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 490 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Jimtown (518A) 3812267,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1272
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.75

3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812267=Jimtown (518A) 3812267;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276