Ivesia longibracteata
Common Name: Castle Crags ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X0U0
Full Name: Ivesia longibracteata B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVLO

© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Castle Crags. See Systematic Botany 14:233 (1989) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1270
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.125

CA
41122B3=Dunsmuir (682A) 41122B3