Collomia rawsoniana
Common Name: Rawson's flaming-trumpet
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM02080
Full Name: Collomia rawsoniana Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CORA3

2003 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 4 1 0 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by hydroelectric development, grazing, logging, and foot traffic. Interagency agreement has been established between USFWS and USFS, and Sierra NF has adopted species management guidelines. See Pittonia 1:221 (1888) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-03-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 780 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Madera (MAD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923,  Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933,  White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945,  Bass Lake (418C) 3711935
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 127
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.25

3711923=Musick Mtn. (397A) 3711923;3711924=Cascadel Point (397B) 3711924;3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933;3711945=White Chief Mtn. (418A) 3711945;3711935=Bass Lake (418C) 3711935