Ivesia campestris
Common Name: field ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X050
Full Name: Ivesia campestris (Jones) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVCA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 56
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 12 5 0 0 33
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    35 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences II 5:679 (1895) for original description, and North American Flora 22:285 (1908) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1975 - 3395 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873,  Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821,  Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843,  Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844,  Kern Lake (330C) 3611834,  Kern Peak (330D) 3611833,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845,  Silver City (331B) 3611846,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866,  Muir Grove (354A) 3611867,  General Grant Grove (354B) 3611868,  Marion Peak (374A) 3611885,  Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886,  Hume (375C) 3611878
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1269
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,36.375

3511873=Cannell Peak (284D) 3511873;3611821=Haiwee Pass (306A) 3611821;3611822=Monache Mountain (306B) 3611822;3611823=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 3611823;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611842=Cirque Peak (329B) 3611842;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611843=Johnson Peak (330A) 3611843;3611844=Chagoopa Falls (330B) 3611844;3611834=Kern Lake (330C) 3611834;3611833=Kern Peak (330D) 3611833;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845;3611846=Silver City (331B) 3611846;3611836=Moses Mtn. (331C) 3611836;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3611866=Mt. Silliman (353B) 3611866;3611867=Muir Grove (354A) 3611867;3611868=General Grant Grove (354B) 3611868;3611885=Marion Peak (374A) 3611885;3611886=Slide Bluffs (374B) 3611886;3611878=Hume (375C) 3611878