Ivesia aperta var. canina
Common Name: Dog Valley ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0X012
Full Name: Ivesia aperta (J.T. Howell) Munz var. canina B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVAPC

© 2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 2 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Dog Valley. Threatened by reservoir and recreation development, and possibly by vehicle use and grazing. Interim management guide prepared by USFS in 1992. See Brittonia 40(4):398 (1988) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1,  Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1267
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.625

CA
39120F1=Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1;39120E1=Dog Valley (570D) 39120E1