Isocoma menziesii var. decumbens
Common Name: decumbent goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST57091
Full Name: Isocoma menziesii (H. & A.) G. Nesom var. decumbens (Greene) G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ISMED

2007 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 102
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 7 3 2 2 86
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    40 62
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    100 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for SCM and SCT islands. Threatened by development. Equals Haplopappus venetus ssp. furfuraceus, a synonym of I. menziesii var. menziesii in The Jepson Manual. See Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 1:172 (1906) for original description, and Phytologia 70(2):69-114 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-09-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 135 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3,  Tecate (009C) 32116E6,  Potrero (009D) 32116E5,  Dulzura (010A) 32116F7,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Descanso (020D) 32116G5,  San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8,  El Cajon (021C) 32116G8,  Alpine (021D) 32116G7,  Poway (022A) 32117H1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  San Marcos (035B) 33117B2,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2,  Escondido (035D) 33117A1,  San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  Encinitas (036D) 33117A3,  Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Long Beach (089C) 33118G2,  Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1265
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,32.625

CA,BA
32116F3=Live Oak Springs (008A) 32116F3;32116E6=Tecate (009C) 32116E6;32116E5=Potrero (009D) 32116E5;32116F7=Dulzura (010A) 32116F7;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32116E7=Otay Mountain (010D) 32116E7;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;32116G5=Descanso (020D) 32116G5;32116H8=San Vicente Reservoir (021B) 32116H8;32116G8=El Cajon (021C) 32116G8;32116G7=Alpine (021D) 32116G7;32117H1=Poway (022A) 32117H1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33117B2=San Marcos (035B) 33117B2;33117A2=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 33117A2;33117A1=Escondido (035D) 33117A1;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A) 33117B3;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117A3=Encinitas (036D) 33117A3;33117D4=Margarita Peak (051B) 33117D4;33117C4=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 33117C4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117C5=San Onofre Bluff (052D) 33117C5;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33118G2=Long Beach (089C) 33118G2;34118A6=Malibu Beach (112C) 34118A6;32118G3=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 32118G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4