Isocoma arguta
Common Name: Carquinez goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST57050
Full Name: Isocoma arguta Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ISAR2

2010 Doug Wirtz
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing and trampling at Jepson Prairie Preserve. Treatened by development and agriculture elsewhere. See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay, p. 175 (1894) by E. Greene for original description, and Phytologia 70(2):69-114 (1991) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1264
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,38.125

3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137