Plagiobothrys uncinatus
Common Name: hooked popcornflower
Family: Boraginaceae
Element Code: PDBOR0V170
Full Name: Plagiobothrys uncinatus J.T. Howell

2000 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    9 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Field surveys needed in Gabilan and Santa Lucia ranges to determine status.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-11-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 760 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lime Mountain (270B) 3512068,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Jolon (295B)? 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Greenfield (341C) 3612132,  Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1261
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website [accessed ].

3512044=Wilson Corner (245B) 3512044;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512068=Lime Mountain (270B) 3512068;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3512182=Jolon (295B)? 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612132=Greenfield (341C) 3612132;3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144