Collomia diversifolia
Common Name: serpentine collomia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM02020
Full Name: Collomia diversifolia Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CODI2

2009 Leigh Johnson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by wind energy development and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Shasta (SHA),  Stanislaus (STA),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967,  Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144,  Clayton (464B) 3712188,  Capell Valley (499B) 3812242,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246,  Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247,  Potato Hill (565D) 3912237,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 126
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.75

3411967=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 3411967;3712143=Copper Mtn. (425A) 3712143;3712144=Mt. Boardman (425B) 3712144;3712188=Clayton (464B) 3712188;3812242=Capell Valley (499B) 3812242;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912215=Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912246=St. John Mtn. (564B) 3912246;3912236=Fouts Springs (564C) 3912236;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912247=Crockett Peak (565A) 3912247;3912237=Potato Hill (565D) 3912237;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386