Tuctoria mucronata
Common Name: Crampton's tuctoria or Solano grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Orcuttia mucronata
Element Code: PMPOA6N020
Full Name: Tuctoria mucronata (Crampt.) J. Reeder
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TUMU

2004 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three occurrences: one at Olcott Lake at Jepson Prairie Preserve, one nearby on private land, and one south of Davis on DOD land. Only four plants found at Jepson Prairie in 1993, and none in 1994-1996, 1998, 2000 and later; site presumed extirpated in 2005. Threatened by non-native plants. See MadroƱo 15(4):106-108 (1959) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for revised taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Solano (SOL),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Dozier (498D) 3812137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1257
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.375

3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137