Tuctoria greenei
Common Name: Greene's tuctoria
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Orcuttia greenei
Element Code: PMPOA6N010
Full Name: Tuctoria greenei (Vasey) J. Reeder
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TUGR

2008 F. Gauna
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 48
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 11 6 5 19 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    28 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 6 13
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by agriculture, urbanization, overgrazing, and habitat fragmentation and loss. See Botanical Gazette 16:146 (1891) for original description, American Journal of Botany 69:1082-1095 (1982) for taxonomic treatment, and Conservation Genetics, pp. 1-14 (2011) for information on population genetics.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1070 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Fresno (FRE) *,  Glenn (GLE),  Madera (MAD) *,  Merced (MER),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  Stanislaus (STA) *,  Tehama (TEH),  Tulare (TUL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodlake (333A)* 3611941,  Clovis (378C)* 3611976,  Round Mountain (378D)* 3611975,  Le Grand (400B) 3712022,  Kismet (400D)* 3712011,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  Planada (421D) 3712033,  Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065,  Paulsell (441B)* 3712066,  Montpelier (441C)* 3712056,  Waterford (442A)* 3712067,  Farmington (460B)* 3712088,  Escalon (460C)* 3712078,  Biggs (560B) 3912146,  Logandale (562B) 3912242,  Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Llano Seco (577C) 3912158,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Vina (594A) 3912281,  Murken Bench (661C) 4012174,  Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1256
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.0,36.375

3611941=Woodlake (333A)* 3611941;3611976=Clovis (378C)* 3611976;3611975=Round Mountain (378D)* 3611975;3712022=Le Grand (400B) 3712022;3712011=Kismet (400D)* 3712011;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033;3712065=Cooperstown (441A)* 3712065;3712066=Paulsell (441B)* 3712066;3712056=Montpelier (441C)* 3712056;3712067=Waterford (442A)* 3712067;3712088=Farmington (460B)* 3712088;3712078=Escalon (460C)* 3712078;3912146=Biggs (560B) 3912146;3912242=Logandale (562B) 3912242;3912166=Hamlin Canyon (576B) 3912166;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912158=Llano Seco (577C) 3912158;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912281=Vina (594A) 3912281;4012174=Murken Bench (661C) 4012174;4112132=Donica Mtn. (694C) 4112132