Tropidocarpum capparideum
Common Name: caper-fruited tropidocarpum
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA2R010
Full Name: Tropidocarpum capparideum Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRCA9

2004 Laura Ann Eliassen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 8 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 3 5
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 2000 on Ft. Hunter Liggett (DOD). Possibly threatened by grazing, military activities, trampling, and non-native plants. See Pittonia 1:217 (1888) for original description, and Novon 11:292-293 (2001) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 455 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Contra Costa (CCA) *,  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE) *,  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Joaquin (SJQ) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Fresno North (379D) 3611977,  Palo Alto (428B)* 3712242,  Cupertino (428D)* 3712231,  Tracy (444B)* 3712164,  Midway (445A)* 3712165,  Altamont (445B)* 3712166,  Woodward Island (463A)* 3712185,  Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D)* 3712175,  Clayton (464B)* 3712188,  Willows (578C)* 3912252
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1255
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,36.75

3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3611977=Fresno North (379D) 3611977;3712242=Palo Alto (428B)* 3712242;3712231=Cupertino (428D)* 3712231;3712164=Tracy (444B)* 3712164;3712165=Midway (445A)* 3712165;3712166=Altamont (445B)* 3712166;3712185=Woodward Island (463A)* 3712185;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C)* 3712176;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D)* 3712175;3712188=Clayton (464B)* 3712188;3912252=Willows (578C)* 3912252