Triteleia crocea var. crocea
Common Name: yellow triteleia
Family: Themidaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL21031
Full Name: Triteleia crocea (A.W. Wood) Greene var. crocea
USDA PLANTS Symbol: TRCRC

1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187,  Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 4012177,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Big Bend (680C) 4112118,  Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Yreka (717B) 4112266,  Cottonwood Peak (734B) 4112286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1252
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,40.875

OR
4012187=Chalk Mtn. (663A) 4012187;4012177=Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 4012177;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112118=Big Bend (680C) 4112118;4112222=Girard Ridge (681B) 4112222;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112266=Yreka (717B) 4112266;4112286=Cottonwood Peak (734B) 4112286