Pseudobahia bahiifolia
Common Name: Hartweg's golden sunburst
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST7P010
Full Name: Pseudobahia bahiifolia (Benth.) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSBA

© 2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 19 0 1 4 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    23 3 1
Notes Glossary
  • Many occurrences are very small. Seriously threatened by development, agriculture, overgrazing, and trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO),  Yuba (YUB) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Friant (378B) 36119H6,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3,  La Grange (440B) 37120F4,  Snelling (440C) 37120E4,  Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3,  Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5,  Tuolumne (457B) 37120H2,  Knights Ferry (459C)* 37120G6,  Yuba City (544A)* 39121B5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1250
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.625,37.0

CA
36119H6=Friant (378B) 36119H6;37119A6=Millerton Lake West (398C) 37119A6;37120D3=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3;37120F4=La Grange (440B) 37120F4;37120E4=Snelling (440C) 37120E4;37120E3=Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3;37120F5=Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5;37120H2=Tuolumne (457B) 37120H2;37120G6=Knights Ferry (459C)* 37120G6;39121B5=Yuba City (544A)* 39121B5