Collomia larsenii
Common Name: talus collomia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Collomia debilis var. larsenii
Element Code: PDPLM02014
Full Name: Collomia larsenii (Gray) Payson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: COLA8

2009 Leigh Johnson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep(Oct)
  • Habitat: volcanic talus.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than five occurrences. Threatened by foot traffic. On watch list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2210 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Little Glass Mtn. (713C) 4112156
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 125
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.625

OR,WA
4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4112156=Little Glass Mtn. (713C) 4112156