Prunus fasciculata var. punctata
Common Name: sand almond
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1C0E2
Full Name: Prunus fasciculata (Torr.) Gray var. punctata Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PRFAP

2009 Adonis (Don) Tate
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lompoc (170B) 3412064,  Oceano (221D) 3512015
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1249
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,34.625

3412064=Lompoc (170B) 3412064;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015