Proboscidea althaeifolia
Common Name: desert unicorn-plant
Family: Martyniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPED06010
Full Name: Proboscidea althaeifolia (Benth.) Dcne.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PRAL4

© 2005 Robert Sivinski
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by solar energy development and vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 85 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3,  Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6,  Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7,  McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6,  Ripley (058C) 33114E6,  McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7,  McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8,  Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8,  Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7,  Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1,  Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3,  Desert Center (061B) 33115F4,  Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5,  Styx (076A) 33114H7,  Victory Pass (078C) 33115G4,  Rice (097D) 34114A7,  Savahia Peak NW (122B) 34114D6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1248
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.625,33.5

CA,AZ,BA,NM,SO
32116H2=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 32116H2;32116G2=Sweeney Pass (018C) 32116G2;32116H3=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 32116H3;33114D6=Palo Verde (040B) 33114D6;33114D7=Thumb Peak (041A) 33114D7;33114F6=McCoy Wash (058B) 33114F6;33114E6=Ripley (058C) 33114E6;33114F7=McCoy Peak (059A) 33114F7;33114F8=McCoy Spring (059B) 33114F8;33114E8=Hopkins Well (059C) 33114E8;33114E7=Roosevelt Mine (059D) 33114E7;33115F1=Ford Dry Lake (060A) 33115F1;33115F3=Corn Spring (061A) 33115F3;33115F4=Desert Center (061B) 33115F4;33115F5=Hayfield Spring (062A) 33115F5;33114H7=Styx (076A) 33114H7;33115G4=Victory Pass (078C) 33115G4;34114A7=Rice (097D) 34114A7;34114D6=Savahia Peak NW (122B) 34114D6