Ivesia patellifera
Common Name: Kingston Mountains ivesia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Potentilla patellifera
Element Code: PDROS0X0Z0
Full Name: Ivesia patellifera (J.T. Howell) B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: IVPA2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Leaflets of Western Botany 4:173 (1945) for original description, and Systematic Botany 14(2):231-244 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-03-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1247
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.75

CA
35115F8=Kingston Peak (250B) 35115F8;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7