Potentilla hickmanii
Common Name: Hickman's cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B0U0
Full Name: Potentilla hickmanii Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POHI5

© 2007 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps (vernally mesic)
    • Marshes and swamps (freshwater)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 1 0 2 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    3 1 1
Notes Glossary
  • Seriously threatened by urbanization, recreational activities, non-native grasses, grazing, and the proposed Devil's Slide Bypass highway project. Collections from SON Co. are actually P. uliginosa. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 29:77-78 (1902) for original description, and Fremontia 21(1):25-29 (1993) and 24(1):3-11 (1996) for species accounts.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-10-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 149 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Monterey (366C) 36121E8,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1245
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,36.5

CA
36121E8=Monterey (366C) 36121E8;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4