*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Potentilla concinna var. proxima
Common Name: early cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Potentilla concinna, Potentilla concinna var. divisa
Element Code: PDROS1B0F8
Full Name: Potentilla concinna Richardson var. proxima (Rydb.) S.L. Welsh & B.C. Johnst.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCOP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from the vicinity of Tres Plumas Meadow in the White Mtns. Possibly threatened by trampling. See MadroƱo 35(2):165 (1988) for this record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2018-08-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2995 - 3170 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1244
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AZ,NV
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852