Pentachaeta lyonii
Common Name: Lyon's pentachaeta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6X060
Full Name: Pentachaeta lyonii Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PELY4

2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 43
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 18 9 3 6 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 21
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 5 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, alteration of fire regimes, trampling, vehicles, and recreational activities. Seriously threatened by non-native plants; annual non-native grasses are an indirect factor contributing to extirpation. No successful translocation attempts as of 1994. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):446 (1884) for original description, University of California Publications in Botany 65:1-41 (1973) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 58(2):69-77 (2011) for information on the impacts of non-native plants and management implications.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 690 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT) ?*,  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Pedro (073A)* 3311863,  Long Beach (089C)* 3311872,  Torrance (090D)* 3311873,  Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Newbury Park (113B) 3411828,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817,  Simi (139D) 3411837,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN)?* 3311844
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1243
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,33.75

3311863=San Pedro (073A)* 3311863;3311872=Long Beach (089C)* 3311872;3311873=Torrance (090D)* 3311873;3411816=Malibu Beach (112C) 3411816;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411828=Newbury Park (113B) 3411828;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817;3411837=Simi (139D) 3411837;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN)?* 3311844