Pentachaeta exilis ssp. aeolica
Common Name: San Benito pentachaeta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6X041
Full Name: Pentachaeta exilis (Gray) Gray ssp. aeolica Van Horn & Ornduff
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEEXA

© 2007 Laura Ann Eliassen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and grazing. Potentially threatened by foot traffic. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See University of California Publications in Botany 65:1-41 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 640 - 855 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1242
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.25

CA
36121A4=Cone Peak (319C) 36121A4;36120C6=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 36120C6;36120C7=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 36120C7;37121C4=Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5