Pentachaeta bellidiflora
Common Name: white-rayed pentachaeta
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST6X030
Full Name: Pentachaeta bellidiflora Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEBE

2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 10 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 4 6
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences lost to development. MNT Co. occurrence once attributed to this species is actually P. exilis var. aeolica. See Bulletin of the California Academy of Sciences 1:86 (1885) for original description, and University of California Publications in Botany 65:1-41 (1973) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-08-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 35 - 620 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN) *,  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soquel (387B)* 3612188,  Castle Rock Ridge (408A)* 3712221,  Big Basin (408B)* 3712222,  Davenport (408C)* 3712212,  Felton (408D)* 3712211,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264,  Montara Mountain (448C)* 3712254,  San Mateo (448D)* 3712253,  San Quentin (466B)* 3712284,  San Rafael (467A)* 3712285,  Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1241
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,37.125

3612188=Soquel (387B)* 3612188;3712221=Castle Rock Ridge (408A)* 3712221;3712222=Big Basin (408B)* 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C)* 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D)* 3712211;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712264=San Francisco South (448B)* 3712264;3712254=Montara Mountain (448C)* 3712254;3712253=San Mateo (448D)* 3712253;3712284=San Quentin (466B)* 3712284;3712285=San Rafael (467A)* 3712285;3712275=Point Bonita (467D)* 3712275