Penstemon tracyi
Common Name: Tracy's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L6A0
Full Name: Penstemon tracyi Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PETR

2005 Dianne Fristrom
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. See American Midland Naturalist 23:603-605 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1980 - 2210 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381,  Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382,  Dedrick (668D) 4012371,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1240
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,40.875

4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4012381=Mt. Hilton (668A) 4012381;4012382=Thurston Peaks (668B) 4012382;4012371=Dedrick (668D) 4012371;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112311=Thompson Peak (685D) 4112311