Eremothera boothii ssp. alyssoides
Common Name: Pine Creek evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Camissonia boothii ssp. alyssoides
Element Code: PDONA03051
Full Name: Eremothera boothii (Douglas) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. alyssoides (Hook. & Arn.) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be common in favorable years. See Brittonia 16:285 (1964) for revised nomenclature, Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):362-364 (1969) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 44(1):106-108 (1997) for clarification of taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734,  Chloride City (346B) 3611668,  Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657,  Lone Pine (351D) 3611851,  Blackrock (372B) 3611882,  Independence (372C) 3611872,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Laws (413A) 3711843,  Mono Mills (452B) 3711888,  Lee Vining (453A) 3711981,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Herlong (602B) 4012022,  Milford (603A) 4012023,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Litchfield (621B) 4012044,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Dodge Reservoir (656B) 4012082,  Eagleville (690D) 4112031,  Boyd Hot Spring (707A) 4112061,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 124
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,36.625

NV
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611734=Panamint Springs (326C) 3611734;3611668=Chloride City (346B) 3611668;3611657=Nevares Peak (346D) 3611657;3611851=Lone Pine (351D) 3611851;3611882=Blackrock (372B) 3611882;3611872=Independence (372C) 3611872;3711822=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711843=Laws (413A) 3711843;3711888=Mono Mills (452B) 3711888;3711981=Lee Vining (453A) 3711981;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012022=Herlong (602B) 4012022;4012023=Milford (603A) 4012023;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012031=Spencer Creek (620D) 4012031;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012044=Litchfield (621B) 4012044;4012033=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033;4012062=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012051=Cherry Mtn. (638D) 4012051;4012064=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4012082=Dodge Reservoir (656B) 4012082;4112031=Eagleville (690D) 4112031;4112061=Boyd Hot Spring (707A) 4112061;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D) 4112051