Penstemon thurberi
Common Name: Thurber's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L680
Full Name: Penstemon thurberi Torr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PETH3

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 500 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Indian Cove (102C) 3411612,  Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1239
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,BA,NM,NV,TX
3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3411612=Indian Cove (102C) 3411612;3411586=Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523