Penstemon stephensii
Common Name: Stephens' beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L5W0
Full Name: Penstemon stephensii Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEST

2011 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 28
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 1 1 0 23
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1160 - 1850 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552,  Brown Buttes (151B) 3411566,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  East of Kingston Peak (250A) 3511567,  Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577,  North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681,  Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1238
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,35.0

3411552=Old Woman Statue (149C) 3411552;3411566=Brown Buttes (151B) 3411566;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411576=Bighorn Basin (176C) 3411576;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511567=East of Kingston Peak (250A) 3511567;3511568=Kingston Peak (250B) 3511568;3511578=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 3511578;3511577=Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577;3511681=North of Tecopa Pass (275A) 3511681;3611611=Nopah Peak (298D) 3611611