Penstemon heterodoxus var. shastensis
Common Name: Shasta beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms: Penstemon shastensis
Element Code: PDSCR1L5Q0
Full Name: Penstemon heterodoxus Gray var. shastensis (Keck) N. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEHES2

© 1990 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: volcanic, clay loam.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging and grazing. See American Midland Naturalist 33: 165 (1945) for original description and Brittonia 44(4): 482 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jonesville (607C) 40121A4,  Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3,  Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3,  Burney Mtn. East (662D) 40121G5,  Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 40121G7,  Hollenbeck (695A) 41121D3,  Whitehorse (695C) 41121C4,  Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3,  Hambone (696C) 41121C6,  Horse Peak (697A) 41121D7,  McCloud (698C) 41122C2,  Grass Lake (715B) 41122F2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1237
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.25,40.625

CA
40121A4=Jonesville (607C) 40121A4;40121D2=Red Cinder (624B) 40121D2;40121C3=Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3;40121F3=Swains Hole (643A) 40121F3;40121G5=Burney Mtn. East (662D) 40121G5;40121G7=Hatchet Mtn. Pass (663D) 40121G7;41121D3=Hollenbeck (695A) 41121D3;41121C4=Whitehorse (695C) 41121C4;41121C3=Egg Lake (695D) 41121C3;41121C6=Hambone (696C) 41121C6;41121D7=Horse Peak (697A) 41121D7;41122C2=McCloud (698C) 41122C2;41122F2=Grass Lake (715B) 41122F2