Penstemon rattanii var. kleei
Common Name: Santa Cruz Mountains beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L5B1
Full Name: Penstemon rattanii Gray var. kleei (Greene) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PERAK

2012 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1984-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 400 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Soquel (387B) 3612188,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Davenport (408C) 3712212,  Felton (408D) 3712211
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1236
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.0

3612188=Soquel (387B) 3612188;3712116=Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712212=Davenport (408C) 3712212;3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211