Penstemon personatus
Common Name: closed-throated beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L4Y0
Full Name: Penstemon personatus Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPE3

2010 John Dittes
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 5 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    24 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by logging activities. Plumas NF has adopted species management guidelines. See MadroƱo 3(6):248-250 (1936) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Sierra City (572C) 3912056,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172,  Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Canyondam (606A) 4012121,  Twain (606D) 4012111
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1235
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.75,39.875

3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912056=Sierra City (572C) 3912056;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912172=Haskins Valley (590C) 3912172;3912171=Dogwood Peak (590D) 3912171;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012121=Canyondam (606A) 4012121;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111