Penstemon papillatus
Common Name: Inyo beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L4L0
Full Name: Penstemon papillatus J.T. Howell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEPA9

2012 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activites.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-05-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aberdeen (373A) 3611883,  Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Fish Springs (393D) 3711813,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Bishop (413C) 3711834,  Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846,  Mount Tom (414C) 3711836,  Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835,  Toms Place (433C) 3711856,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1234
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,37.125

3611883=Aberdeen (373A) 3611883;3611884=Mt. Pinchot (373B) 3611884;3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711813=Fish Springs (393D) 3711813;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711834=Bishop (413C) 3711834;3711846=Mt. Morgan (414B) 3711846;3711836=Mount Tom (414C) 3711836;3711835=Tungsten Hills (414D) 3711835;3711856=Toms Place (433C) 3711856;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857