Penstemon newberryi var. sonomensis
Common Name: Sonoma beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L483
Full Name: Penstemon newberryi Gray var. sonomensis (Greene) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PENES

1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 1 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities. Known from fewer than twenty occurrences.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 700 - 1370 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yountville (500A) 3812243,  Rutherford (500B) 3812244,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1233
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.375

3812243=Yountville (500A) 3812243;3812244=Rutherford (500B) 3812244;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812266=Mount St. Helena (517B) 3812266;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276