Penstemon fruticiformis var. amargosae
Common Name: Amargosa beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L2F2
Full Name: Penstemon fruticiformis Cov. var. amargosae (Keck) N. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEFRA

© 1998 Christopher Christie
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 1 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened in NV. See American Midland Naturalist 18:801 (1937) for original description, and Brittonia 44(4):481 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 850 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 35116E3,  Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7,  Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1,  Homewood Canyon (280B) 35117H4,  Ballarat (302C) 36117A2,  Cactus Peak (305D) 36117A7,  East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5,  Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2,  Nelson Range (349C) 36117E6,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1232
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.75,35.75

CA,NV
35116E3=Sheep Creek Spring (252D) 35116E3;35115G8=Horse Thief Springs (274C) 35115G8;35115G7=Blackwater Mine (274D) 35115G7;35116G1=Tecopa Pass (275D) 35116G1;35117H4=Homewood Canyon (280B) 35117H4;36117A2=Ballarat (302C) 36117A2;36117A7=Cactus Peak (305D) 36117A7;36116D5=East of Echo Canyon (323A) 36116D5;36117C2=Emigrant Pass (325C) 36117C2;36117E6=Nelson Range (349C) 36117E6;36117E5=Jackass Canyon (349D) 36117E5;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6