Penstemon filiformis
Common Name: thread-leaved beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L2A0
Full Name: Penstemon filiformis (Keck) Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEFI2

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 94
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 42 12 1 0 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    31 63
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    94 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, road maintenance, and recreation. Confused with P. laetus var. sagittatus. See University of California Publications in Botany 16:394 (1932) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-05-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1875 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lamoine (665B) 4012284,  Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288,  Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278,  Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277,  Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1231
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.0

4012284=Lamoine (665B) 4012284;4012285=Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4012288=Siligo Peak (667B) 4012288;4012278=Rush Creek Lakes (667C) 4012278;4012277=Trinity Dam (667D) 4012277;4112223=Dunsmuir (682A) 4112223;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112213=Tombstone Mtn. (682D) 4112213;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112218=Caribou Lake (684C) 4112218;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334