Camissonia benitensis
Common Name: San Benito evening-primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA03030
Full Name: Camissonia benitensis Raven
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CABE7

2006 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat: serpentinite alluvium, clay or gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 60
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 5 1 1 0 49
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 60
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    60 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the New Idria area. Seriously threatened by vehicles. Protected in part at ACEC (BLM). See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 37(5):332 (1969) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-02-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1280 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Priest Valley (316B) 3612026,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  San Benito (363D) 3612151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 123
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,36.25

3612026=Priest Valley (316B) 3612026;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612035=Santa Rita Peak (339D) 3612035;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151