Penstemon cinicola
Common Name: ash beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L1B0
Full Name: Penstemon cinicola Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PECI2

2010 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Aug(Sep)
  • Habitat: volcanic, sandy or rocky.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by logging, grazing, foot traffic, and trail maintenance. See Carnegie Institute of Washington Publication 520:294 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 730 - 2685 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877,  Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141,  Red Cinder (624B) 4012142,  Champs Flat (641B) 4012068,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151,  Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Perez (712A) 4112163,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262,  Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1229
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,40.625

OR
3711877=Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877;4012141=Swain Mountain (624A) 4012141;4012142=Red Cinder (624B) 4012142;4012068=Champs Flat (641B) 4012068;4012152=Bogard Buttes (642C) 4012152;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151;4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012154=West Prospect Peak (643C) 4012154;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4112163=Perez (712A) 4112163;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262;4112356=Chimney Rock (721C) 4112356