Penstemon californicus
Common Name: California beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L110
Full Name: Penstemon californicus (Munz & Jtn.) Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PECA6

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by development, foot traffic, grazing, trampling, vegetation/fuels management, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 23:31 (1924) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1170 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Aguanga (049A) 33116D7,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Anza (066C) 33116E6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Sage (067C) 33116E8,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1227
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

CA,BA
33116D7=Aguanga (049A) 33116D7;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F5=Palm View Peak (066A) 33116F5;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E6=Anza (066C) 33116E6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116E8=Sage (067C) 33116E8;33117G6=Black Star Canyon (087C) 33117G6