Penstemon calcareus
Common Name: limestone beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L100
Full Name: Penstemon calcareus Bdg.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PECA5

© 2004 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    22 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Zoe 5: 152 (1903) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-02-08
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1065 - 2040 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Colton Well (175B) 34115H4,  Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5,  Kelso (201C) 35115A6,  Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1,  East of Sand Flat (348A) 36117F3,  Sand Flat (348B) 36117F4,  Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3,  Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2,  Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1,  Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4,  Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6,  Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8,  Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6,  Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6,  Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1226
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.875

CA,NV
34115H4=Colton Well (175B) 34115H4;34115H5=Fountain Peak (176A) 34115H5;35115A6=Kelso (201C) 35115A6;36117C1=Wildrose Peak (325D) 36117C1;36117F3=East of Sand Flat (348A) 36117F3;36117F4=Sand Flat (348B) 36117F4;36117E3=Cottonwood Canyon (348D) 36117E3;36117H1=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 36117H1;36117H2=Grapevine Peak (368B) 36117H2;36117G1=Thimble Peak (368D) 36117G1;36117H4=Tin Mountain (369B) 36117H4;36117G4=White Top Mtn. (369C) 36117G4;36117H6=Saline Peak (370B) 36117H6;36117H8=Waucoba Canyon (371B) 36117H8;37117B6=Hanging Rock Canyon (390B) 37117B6;37117A6=Last Chance Range SW (390C) 37117A6;37117A5=Last Chance Range SE (390D) 37117A5