Penstemon barnebyi
Common Name: Barneby's beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L0Q0
Full Name: Penstemon barnebyi N. Holmgren
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEBA6

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only one occurrence along Busher Creek in the White Mtns. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Brittonia 31:226 (1979) for original description, and MadroƱo 35(2):164-165 (1988) for the CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dyer (431A) 3711861,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1225
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.0,37.625

NV
3711861=Dyer (431A) 3711861;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862