Penstemon albomarginatus
Common Name: white-margined beardtongue
Family: Plantaginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1L070
Full Name: Penstemon albomarginatus Jones
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEAL3

2006 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 7 7 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by solar energy development and military activities. Possibly threatened by vehicles.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-13
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 640 - 1065 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cadiz Summit (150C) 3411554,  Ludlow (153B) 3411662,  Lavic Lake (154A) 3411663,  Hector (179C) 3411674,  Sleeping Beauty (179D) 3411673,  Troy Lake (180D) 3411675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1224
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.5

AZ,NV
3411554=Cadiz Summit (150C) 3411554;3411662=Ludlow (153B) 3411662;3411663=Lavic Lake (154A) 3411663;3411674=Hector (179C) 3411674;3411673=Sleeping Beauty (179D) 3411673;3411675=Troy Lake (180D) 3411675