Pellaea truncata
Common Name: spiny cliff-brake
Family: Pteridaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPADI0H0C0
Full Name: Pellaea truncata Goodd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PETR3

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Muhlenbergia 8:94 (1912) for original description, and MadroƱo 25(1):56 (1978) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fenner (174C) 3411572,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512,  Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Mid Hills (200B) 3511524,  Hart Peak (224D) 3511531,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Mescal Range (226A) 3511545,  Cima Dome (226D) 3511535,  Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1223
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

AZ,BA,CO,NM,NV,SO,UT
3411572=Fenner (174C) 3411572;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511512=Hackberry Mountain (199C) 3511512;3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511524=Mid Hills (200B) 3511524;3511531=Hart Peak (224D) 3511531;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511545=Mescal Range (226A) 3511545;3511535=Cima Dome (226D) 3511535;3511577=Blackwater Mine (274D) 3511577