Pedicularis dudleyi
Common Name: Dudley's lousewort
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1K0D0
Full Name: Pedicularis dudleyi Elmer
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PEDU

2011 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral (maritime)
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 1 0 1 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by foot traffic, trail maintenance, and erosion. Potentially threatened by development. Plants from Arroyo de la Cruz (SLO Co.) are somewhat different and warrant further study. See Botanical Gazette 41:316-317 (1906) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Soquel (387B)* 3612188,  Big Basin (408B) 3712222,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232,  Woodside (429A) 3712243
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1220
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,35.625

3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612188=Soquel (387B)* 3612188;3712222=Big Basin (408B) 3712222;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243