Calystegia subacaulis ssp. episcopalis
Common Name: Cambria morning-glory
Family: Convolvulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCON040J1
Full Name: Calystegia subacaulis Hook. & Arn. ssp. episcopalis Brummitt
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CASUE

2011 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: (Mar)Apr-Jun(Jul)
  • Habitat: Usually clay.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal prairie
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 25
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 5 12 1 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    25 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes, feral pigs, grazing, mining, trampling, military activities, non-native plants, vehicles, and pipeline construction. Potentially threatened by foot traffic. Intergrades with C. collina ssp. venusta. See Kew Bulletin 35(2):327 (1980) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Orcutt (195C) 3412074,  Sisquoc (195D) 3412073,  Nipomo (220C) 3512014,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Atascadero (246B) 3512046,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036,  Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035,  Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047,  Cayucos (247B) 3512048,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  San Simeon (271B) 3512162,  Pico Creek (271C) 3512152,  Cambria (271D) 3512151,  Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 122
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.25

3412074=Orcutt (195C) 3412074;3412073=Sisquoc (195D) 3412073;3512014=Nipomo (220C) 3512014;3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512046=Atascadero (246B) 3512046;3512036=San Luis Obispo (246C) 3512036;3512035=Lopez Mtn. (246D) 3512035;3512047=Morro Bay North (247A) 3512047;3512048=Cayucos (247B) 3512048;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3512162=San Simeon (271B) 3512162;3512152=Pico Creek (271C) 3512152;3512151=Cambria (271D) 3512151;3512163=Piedras Blancas (272A) 3512163