Sedella leiocarpa
Common Name: Lake County stonecrop
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Parvisedum leiocarpum
Element Code: PDCRA0F020
Full Name: Sedella leiocarpa H.K. Sharsm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SELE7

2008 Cherilyn Burton
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-May
  • Habitat: vernally mesic depressions in volcanic outcrops.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 1 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Extremely vulnerable to trampling; also threatened by grazing, altered hydrology, and development. Potentially threatened by road widening, and possibly threatened by non-native plants. State and federally listed as Parvisedum leiocarpum; see this name in The Jepson Manual (1993). See MadroƱo 5(6):192 (1940) for original description, and Haseltonia 5:53-60 (1997) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 365 - 790 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1217
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,38.75

3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275