Paronychia ahartii
Common Name: Ahart's paronychia
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR0L0V0
Full Name: Paronychia ahartii B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PAAH

2004 Carol W. Witham
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    20 14 0 2 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 22
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    58 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by habitat loss. Possibly threatened by grazing, trampling, and vehicles. See MadroƱo 32(2):87-90 (1985) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 510 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Honcut (560D) 3912135,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Oroville (576D) 3912155,  Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177,  Vina (594A) 3912281,  Corning (594B) 3912282,  Kirkwood (594C) 3912272,  Henleyville (595A) 3912283,  Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273,  Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221,  Gerber (610C) 4012212,  West of Gerber (611D) 4012213,  Manton (627A) 4012147,  Shingletown (627B) 4012148,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Dales (628D) 4012231,  Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252,  Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1216
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,39.5

3912135=Honcut (560D) 3912135;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912155=Oroville (576D) 3912155;3912188=Richardson Springs NW (593B) 3912188;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177;3912281=Vina (594A) 3912281;3912282=Corning (594B) 3912282;3912272=Kirkwood (594C) 3912272;3912283=Henleyville (595A) 3912283;3912273=Black Butte Dam (595D) 3912273;4012221=Tuscan Springs (610A) 4012221;4012212=Gerber (610C) 4012212;4012213=West of Gerber (611D) 4012213;4012147=Manton (627A) 4012147;4012148=Shingletown (627B) 4012148;4012241=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012231=Dales (628D) 4012231;4012252=Palo Cedro (646C) 4012252;4012251=Clough Gulch (646D) 4012251